Mapping of trigeminal afferent information in the somatosoensory cortex using optical imaging with flavoprotein fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KUWANA Shun-ichi  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70129998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 友起  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50551363)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛の神経機構 / 大脳皮質感覚野 / フラビン蛋白蛍光 / 経頭蓋イメージング / カプサイシン / 三叉神経 / 膜電位イメージング / フラビン蛍光 / 痛覚過敏 / 慢性疼痛 / 膜電位イメージング法 / 痛覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trigeminal afferent system conducts somatosensory information from the orofacial area to the primary somatosensory cortex, via the medulla and the thalamus. The mechanism underlying cortical processing of nociceptive information is mostly unknown. In the present study, we examined to identify the cortical regions that process tactile sensation or nociception using the transcranial optical imaging with flavoprotein fluorescence in adult mice under urethane anesthesia. Tactaile stimulation to the wiskers of upper jaw induced the increment of fluorescence in the lateral somatosensory cortex, so called barrel cortex. Tactile stimulation of the lower jaw induced fluorescent changes in the rostral to the barrel area. Furthermore, capsaicin application to the skin induced the increment of fluorescence and the decrease of fluorescent area. This finding suggested that spatial and temporal changes in neural excitation may related with cortical processing changes from tactile sensation to pain.