Elucidation of the role of dopaminergic neural systems in the development of neural mechanisms of itch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OGATA MASANORI  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (20194425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 仁  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50311874)
歌 大介  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (70598416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Noda Kazuko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (60050704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼若期ドーパミン神経系傷害 / 痒み感覚 / 体性感覚系の発達 / ドーパミン神経系 / ドーパミン神経系傷害 / ミクログリアの活性化 / ドーパミン神経傷害 / 痒覚 / 行動実験 / c-Fos
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the effects of neonatal dopamine (DA) depletion on itch-related responses during the adulthood using behavioral, histological and electrophysiological methods. Serotonin (5-TH) was injected into middle plantar region of the hid paw, as an itch-inducing substance. The results indicated that neonatal DA depletion caused significant decrease in number of itch-related behavior during the adulthood, but no change in threshold of 5-HT for the inducing itch-related behavior. In the histological and electrophysiological analyses, the spinal neurons that responded to the 5-HT injected into the hid paw were located in the superficial layer (laminae I-II), and the neonatal DA depletion did not affect the responsibility to the 5-HT in the spinal neurons.
These results indicated that dopaminergic neural system play a crucial part in development of mechanism for itch sensation.