Analysis of pain disease model-associated mitochondrial abnormalities in primary sensory neurons
Project/Area Number |
26460706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Mamoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60286466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 利彦 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40265799)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 三叉神経節ニューロン / 片頭痛 / オートファジー / ミトファジー / 皮質拡延性抑制 / TRPV1 / カプサイシン / 神経修復機構 / 三叉神経節 / リソソーム / アナンダマイド / 神経障害性疼痛 / HMGB1 / ミクログリア / Toll-like receptor / 侵害性刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TRPV1 is activated by capsaicin. We applied 10 mM capsaicin-immersed cotton to the whisker pad for up to 6 days. Electron microscopic analysis revealed that there was extensive destruction of mitochondrial internal structure in small-sized trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons at Day 4. Nevertheless, no discernible structural alterations were not observed in the small-sized TG neurons at Day 6, implying that there was a restorative process that normalized mitochondrial status in TG neurons exposed to repetitive TRPV1 stimulation. We established a PC12 clone stably expressing TRPV1. When exposed to capsaicin, these cells exhibited mitochondrial structural derangements in a dose-dependent manner. There were significantly increased mitophagy-affected mitochondria in capsaicin-treated cells. Our-cell-based assays imply that mitophagy plays an important role in the reparative process of mitochondrial health in capsaicin-treated cells.