Regulation of pain through inter-GPCR interplay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamikubo Yuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 麻衣子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20516637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INADA Eiichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛 / シナプス / GPCR / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / アデノシン受容体 / 神経細胞 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 痛み / 感覚伝達 / 脊髄 / FRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many reports suggest that multiple G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR)s form heteromeric complexes and cooperatively trigger atypical signaling that cannot be initiated by individual GPCRs on their own. Indeed, previous studies suggest that Adenosine A1 receptor (A1R) activation also modulates cellular responses that depend on type-1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1). mGluR1 are involved in pain transmission and synaptic plasticity including cerebellar long-term depression (LTD). In this project, we indicated that mGluR1-A1R form heteromeric complex and these receptors mutually modulate each other by direct interaction. These findings indicate a new mechanism of cooperation between neuronal GPCRs to elicit atypical and intriguing cellular responses.