Transition period from peripheral nerve to CNS of the responsible area for abnormal behavior following sciatic nerve injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50246906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 雅代  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10362849)
三枝 禎  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50277456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疼痛 / 自発痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 中枢神経 / 末梢神経 / 後索核 / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the peripheral nerve is damaged, the pain is caused. This pain has no effective therapeutic and treatment methods, and often shifts to chronic pain. Moreover, a spontaneous pain becomes a clinical problem as well as the pain when something is touched. In this study, it was measured the spontaneous behavior of the animal with the nerve injury disorder pain model. The transition time to the center of the responsibility part of the pain was examined by the index how much the voluntary activity of the central nerve remains by recording the nerve activity on the central nerve after blocking the input from the peripheral nerve. The frequency of the spontaneous behavior significantly increased and the spontaneous activity of neurons in the central nerve system was significantly frequent without dependence on the input from the peripheral nervous system after the postoperative 21st day. This suggests that the main areas of responsibility for pain are shifted to the central nervous system.