Association between mitochondria quality control and chronic pain by NIPSNAP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASHITAKA Emiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50291802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 誠二  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMIYA Yoshihiro  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 部門長 (20223951)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Kazuya  大阪工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
OHNO Kana  大阪工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
KAWABATA Kenta  大阪工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUOKA Etsuko  大阪工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNIPSNAP1 / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / 炎症性疼痛 / 糖尿病性神経因性疼痛 / 一酸化窒素 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4-Nitrophenylphosphatase domain and non-neuronal SNAP25-like protein homolog (NIPSNAP) 1 is expressed in the synaptic membrane and the mitochondria. Synaptic NIPSNAP1, which interacts with the neuropeptide nocistatin, has been implicated in the inhibition of tactile pain allodynia. Here, we investigated the involvement of NIPSNAP1 in the mitochondrial functions in the dorsal root ganglion neurons prepared from NIPSNAP1-deficient mice. We revealed that NIPSNAP1 is involved in the regulation of reactive oxygen species production and the autophagy of the mitochondria in dorsal root ganglion neurons.