Alpha2 delta-1 mediated synaptic plasticity in the dorsal horn of peripheral nerve injury model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Hiroki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340995)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経傷害性疼痛 / 脊髄後角 / シナプス / 可塑性 / 接着因子 / シナプス可塑性 / 細胞間接着因子 / カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated the following new findings in the neuropathic pain model rats:1) nerve injury increased alpha2 delta-1 and decreased phosphorylated L1-CAM in injured DRG neuron. 2) Alpha2 delta-1 showed co-localization with phosho-L1-CAM in the dorsal horn. 3) Nerve injury increased the attachment of synaptophysin-ir with alpha2 delta-1and phospho-L1-CAM ir varicosity. 4) Administration of pregabalin decreased Alpha3 delta-1, L1-CAM and phosphp-L1-CAM in the dorsal horn after nerve injury. 5) Administration of pregabalin inhibited the formation of synaptohpysin-L1-CAM-ir contact in the dorsal horn of neuropathic pain model rats.