Development of respiratory phase segmentation algorithm based on the analysis of internal target motion for high accurate respiratory-gated radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Naoki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00552879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 聖心  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
清水 伸一  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50463724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動体追跡放射線治療 / 4次元放射線治療 / 待ち伏せ照射 / 呼吸位相 / 呼吸性移動対策 / 呼吸性移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory-gated irradiation is realized by monitoring three-dimensional location of internal fiducial marker in real-time tumor-tracking radiation therapy. Irradiation accuracy could be improved by monitoring respiratory phase in addition to the marker location. In this research, the novel algorithm of respiratory phase segmentation based on the analysis of three-dimensional trajectory data of the fiducial marker. Irradiation efficiency was evaluated from the log data retrospectively assuming that patient setup was conducted by proposed method. About 20 % of irradiation efficiency was obtained by proposed method even in the small gating windows size, +/- 1 mm. The evaluated efficiency was less than 10 % in conventional setup procedure. Hence, it is expected that the irradiation accuracy can be improved while keeping the acceptable irradiation efficiency.