Development of a new nontoxic dosimeter for real-time measurements of patient radiation doses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ZUGUCHI MASAYUKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20172075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Shogo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60158194)
CHIDA Koichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Masaaki
KATO Mamoru
INABA Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 放射線測定 / 放射線測定学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no effective real-time direct skin dosimeters for interventional radiology (IVR). Therefore, we produced a prototype of a real-time dosimeter for patients undergoing IVR that uses a nontoxic phosphor. The basic characteristics of the real-time dosimeter prototype are comparable to those of the previously used skin dose monitor (SDM), with the exception that our prototype has the distinct advantage of including multichannel sensors. The novel dosimeter exhibited equivalent performance with respect to energy dependence and linearity, etc., compared with an SDM.
To date, no feasible method exists for measuring the radiation dose to the patient in real-time during IVR. Therefore, the novel real-time dosimeter system is expected to useful in measuring patients’ exposure dose during IVR.