Basic study of image standardization for statistical analysis of nuclear medicine images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Shoichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (30210967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 学  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATABE HIROSHI  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPET / シミュレーション / GATE / 統計学的画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of simulation as the method to define standard data acquisition and processing of nuclear medicine images for reliable statistical analysis. To this aim, we simulate the SET-3000BX (Shimadzu Co.) PET scanner by Geant4 Application for Tomographic Emission (GATE) simulation software and compared the simulated data with an experimental PET data to confirm that the simulated scanner represents the real PET scanner sufficiently. We validated the simulated data by measurements of resolution and sensitivity according to the NEMA NU 2-2007 standard and a hot sphere phantom imaging. The simulated PET scanner could represent the SET-3000BX scanner successfully, and we also obtained the knowledge of the property of image processing in the statistical image analysis were obtained with statistical image analysis of the hot sphere phantom images.