Application of blood/tissue boron analysis for in-hospital BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2016)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI KEI  茨城県立医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50436284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 文代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30261811)
熊田 博明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
松村 明  筑波大学, 医学医療系(副学長), 副学長 (90241819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takahiro  国立研究開発法人 量子化学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・放射線高度利用施設部, 研究副主幹 (10370404)
KOKA Masashi  国立研究開発法人 量子化学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・放射線高度利用施設部, 技術開発協力員
YAMADA Naoto  国立研究開発法人 量子化学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・放射線高度利用施設部, 技術開発協力員
Research Collaborator KURITA Tadashi
ENDO Keita
ENDO Kiyoshi
MIYAKAWA Makiko
MATSUSHITA Akira
OKAMOTO Emiko
KITAMURA Akane
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya
YAMAMOTO Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBNCT / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / PIXE / PIGE / 中性子捕捉療法 / 荷電粒子線放射化分析 / マイクロビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-PIXE/PIGE analysis was performed at Takasaki Ion Accelerators for Advanced Radiation Application. The liquid boron containing samples were measured and were able to quantitation within 10-15min. The cellular samples that attached on thin polycarbonate membranes were freeze-dried. Elements (Potassium, Phosphate, Boron) distribution images were analysed. After 800ug/mL Boron containing medium exposure, The cell image analysis showed the coresident of boron and cells. less than 300 ug/mL Boron containing medium, boron could not distinguish between boron and background. Higher sensitivity or higher resolution would be needed.