Project/Area Number |
26460719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榮 武二 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60162278)
照沼 利之 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助手 (40361349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Hideyuki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50235222)
YASUOKA Kiyoshi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50200499)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 粒子線治療 / 呼吸性移動 / インタープレイ効果 / 動体ファントム / スキャニング照射法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of reducing the distortion of dose distribution (interplay effect) caused when applying the scanning irradiation method to a tumor accompanying respiratory motion in particle beam therapy, we developed a moving phantom simulating the structure and motion of the patient's body, which is used for irradiation experiments. The developed moving phantom reproduces to the utmost the freedom of the structure and motion of the human body, such as being able to move the target simulating the tumor translationally in the 3-dimensional direction and rotationally around the 1-axis, although its appearance is not the shape of the human body. And each degree of freedom can be controlled independently.