Measurement of trace elements with micro-PIXE method in myeloma cells and development of novel drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40166260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 富裕  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70370385)
齋藤 貴之  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80375542)
長嶺 竹明  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90180520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / マイクロPIXE / 微量元素 / ボルテゾミブ / bortezomib
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced an in-air micro-PIXE (micro-PIXE) method in the measurement of trace elements in cultured myeloma cells and analyzed the change of trace elements before and after the treatment with bortezomib (proteasome inhibitor) and melphalan (alkylating agent). The cells were gathered on polycarbonate film with cytocentrifuge and measured with micro-PIXE. We established the micro-PIXE method to analyze trace elements in free cultured cells. Phosphate and Calcium changed by high-dose bortezomib treatment, but not by melphalan.