Surgical plannning support by depicting motor and language fiber bundle using tractography and fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (70420221)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散強調画像 / 脳機能画像 / tractography / Q-ball imaging / SSIM / 錐体路 / 弓状束 / frontal aslant tract / ガンマナイフ / fMRI / 定量画像 / QBI / 高速撮像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the depiction ability of the QBI tractography (QBT) with/witout the high acceleration imaging technique (Multi-band EPI) using the structural similarity (SSIM) index and map which are usually used for image evaluation. Since QBT can express the crossing fiber bundles, we can depict the pyramidal tract (the motor tract) and arcuate fasciculus (the fiber of language function ) more than conventional method of Diffusion Tensor ractography (DTT). QBT was almost equal to normal anatomical information more than DTT. I could also adapt to preoperative patients with brain surgery (gamma knife surgery and brain tumor removal surgery), and it has become possible to provide more useful information than conventional method. In addition to, using the activated area of functional MRI (fMRI), we were able to visualize only the fiber bundles limited to a specific brain function.