Virtual nodule based on 3D spatial resolution in lung CT and its application to performance evaluation of computer-aided detection (CAD) system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10203738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 真一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80105519)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Toru  健生クリニック
MURAO Kohei  富士通(株)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエックス線CT / 変調伝達関数(MTF) / 点広がり関数(PSF) / 空間分解能 / 肺がん / コンピュータ支援診断(CAD) / 模擬結節 / X線CT装置 / CT検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an application of virtual nodules to evaluate the performance of computer-aided detection (CAD) of lung cancer CT screening. When a CAD system is introduced in an institution providing CT screening, its performance should be evaluated by image data obtained under the same scan and image reconstruction conditions as those used at that site, because CAD performance is affected by CT scanning and image reconstruction conditions. The virtual nodules were generated based on the spatial resolution of a CT system used in an institution providing cancer screening and were fused into lung images obtained at that institution, allowing site specificity. The detection limits of a CAD system were determined in terms of the size and density of lung nodules. This methodology for guiding the detection limit might be a useful evaluation strategy. Virtual nodules can be an effective means of evaluating site-specific CAD performance.