CT imaging with a small proton imaging device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Izumikawa Takuji  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (60282985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 健夫  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00323999)
後藤 淳  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (90370395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords陽子線写真 / 画像診断 / シリコンストリップ検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a small detection apparatus for proton computed tomography using silicon strip detectors and a calorimeter. We have improved the electronic circuits and FPGA program for the readout of SSD signals in order to enhance the speed of the system. The YAP (YAlO3(Ce) perovskite) , which is one of the fast inorganic scintillators, was also tested. It was confirmed that the energy resolution of YAP has enough performance at low-beam intensities and the SSD worked up to a beam intensity of 400 kHz. It was found there were more noises or pulse pileups than expected. They were caused by high-intensity beams.