Establishment of attenuation correction method using myocardial gated X-ray/CT imaging in integrated SPECT/CT system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ONOGUCHI Masahisa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30283120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋動態ファントム / 心電図同期SPECT / SPECT/CT装置 / 減弱補正 / 心機能 / 心筋血流 / 心電図同期CT撮影法 / 被ばく線量 / 心臓動態ファントム / 心電図同期心筋SPECT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conventional dynamic cardiac phantom used in the field of nuclear medicine has a structure for which the size of the external side of the heartis fixed and only the inner side moves anteroposterior. Therefore, its usefulness in technical evaluation is limited. Hence, we developed a new dynamic cardiac phantom in which the outer and inner membranes freely move. Using a SPECT/CT system, we performed validation by filling the myocardial layer of the dynamic cardiac phantom with solution and the ventricle part with contrast medium. We evaluated myocardial wall motions of 3 segments (basal, mid, and apical) by setting the stroke ratios at 20:20 (ventricle-to-myocardial layer ratio). The myocardial wall motions at the stroke ratio of 20:20 were 7.50 ± 0.44, 11.15 ± 0.56, and 9.90 ± 0.24 mm in the basal, mid, and apical segments, respectively. These results suggest that the use of this phantom can realize technical evaluation that presumes various clinical conditions.