Project/Area Number |
26460726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 利恵 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40361985)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 手関節 / 頭部撮影 / 動態機能 / X線画像 / ナビゲーション / セルフイメージング / 自動イメージング / X線画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a functional dynamic radiography (fDR) system that provides physiological and functional information of the bone, muscle, and joints using an X-ray flat-panel detector system. For the wrist, sequential radiographs during flexion and extension or rotational movement are considered and movement angles are analyzed. The fDR allows a great deal of temporal and spatial freedom when imaging. In other words, fDR has a high tolerance for adjusting patient positioning and X-ray projection, which have to be strictly controlled when utilizing static imaging. Thus, we developed a navigation system that incorporates a visual image technique. A real-time video is helpful to instruct the patient to reproduce hand movements. The proposed navigation system reduces incorrect motions and registers errors during dynamic radiography. We believe that there is a high degree of latent potential for the development of self-imaging and autonomous imaging using radiography navigation systems.