Development of methods for non-invasive input function from PET image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Kudomi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
河井 信行  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294756)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Hidehiro  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30322720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords入力関数 / 脳血流 / 脳酸素代謝量 / PET / 非侵襲化 / 脳酸素代謝 / 非観血法 / 定量解析 / グルコース代謝量 / PET検査 / 動脈入力関数 / 非侵襲化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop methods for estimating input function from a PET image. To do this, we performed mathematical refinement, namely, we expressed an input function using tissue curves from PET data and rate constants. We assume all inputs are same independent of brain regions, deriving optimization procedure. The method was applied clinical data and found that the methods facilitates well and differences in values of blood flow, oxygen extraction fraction and metabolic rate of oxygen were less than 10% between invasive and non-invasive methods. The results suggested the developed method is of use for clinical examination.