Study on dosimetry of absorbed dose to water using ionization chamber calibrated under dose standard by linac X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50196002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 森人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20613988)
河内 徹  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 放射線治療部, 医学物理士 (10594393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水吸収線量計測 / 電離箱線量計校正 / 標準計測法 / 線質変換係数 / 外部放射線治療 / 光子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, primary standard of absorbed dose to water by linac X-ray was established in FY2014. In order to reduce the uncertainty of reference dosimetry in the external radiation treatment field, "establishment of feasible radiation metrology system where the traceability is achieved between primary dose standard and user reference dosimetry", "Evaluation of the uncertainty of the present beam quality conversion factor given by calculation" and "a new standard reference dosimetry protocol for absorbed dose to water using a ionization chamber calibrated under linac X-ray" was carried out.
As a reliable system, a new standard dosimetry protocol using ionization chamber calibrated under Co-60 γ-rays and beam conversion factor measured by linac X-ray was proposed. Beam quality conversion factor was also re-evaluated for new standard protocol.