Fundamental detailed display and quantitative brain functional analysis research for PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Toshiaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20438500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 世良 耕一郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230855)
小笠原 邦昭  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
米澤 久司  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20240377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / SUV / 分解能 / 詳細表示 / 脳血流 / アミロイド / 簡略化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the study are as follows. We evaluated the ultimate capability of the PET/CT performance using the PET/CT image reconstruction method. Although the "Japanese guideline for the oncology FDG-PET/CT data acquisition protocol: Synopsis of Version 1.0" targets 10.0-mm tumors to clear the PET/CT images, we found that no fewer than 90% of the 5.0mm diameter in the hot areas indicated SUV 4.0.
Next, to evaluate the study for the brain balance, we scanned for MCI and Alzheimer's disease using PET/CT images. It is often said that amyloid causes brain CBF to decrease. To test this, we fused CBF decrease images into accumulated amyloid images. Then, we drew red on the area of decreased CBF images and blue on the accumulated amyloid images. If the red and blue were in the same area, which turned green, then the result was that the green area was smaller than the red and blue areas. We concluded more pursuit of what has happened in the brain from now on.