Development of diagnostic imaging support system enabling early diagnosis of cerebral infarction by X-ray CT in emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hidetake  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80381424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村石 浩  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00365181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / X線CT / Dual-energy / 逐次近似画像再構成 / 仮想単色画像 / 脳卒中 / 被曝線量 / 画像処理 / 急性期脳梗塞 / Dual-energy CT / 人体ファントム / Dual-Energy CT / Composition image / 救急医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, cerebrovascular disease is the fourth cause of death and the first cause of bedridden patients. This study aimed to develop a method for image-based diagnosis of cerebral infarction, which has been under serious consideration in recent years.
The conditions required to detect acute cerebral infarction by X-ray computed tomography (CT) were examined, and an image-processing algorithm for infarction visualization was developed. The use of Virtual monochromatic imaging in dual-energy CT was evaluated and Adaptive statistical iterative reconstruction images on this visualization. The results demonstrate the possibility of detecting acute cerebral infarction at its early stage, which is difficult to visualize by X-ray CT.