Synthesis and radioprotective activity of new vitamin E derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Keiko Inami  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 准教授 (00271247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 正隆  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (10072414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンE / 6-クロマノール / ラジカル捕捉 / 放射線防御 / ベンゾクロマノール / 電子効果 / ハメット則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is a method of cancer treatment based on destruction of malignant cells by ionizing radiation. Radiation therapy causes adverse effects that can be severe and cause permanent damages to the patient. Radioprotective agents are necessary for minimizing the severity and duration of toxicities associated with radiation therapy. The adverse toxicity was thought to be resulted from reactive oxygen species, which generated by the excitation of water molecules by radiation.
We focused on the radical scavenging function of vitamin E. Vitamin E derivatives were newly synthesized, and their radical scavenging activities were evaluated. Some of the vitamin E derivatives showed higher galvinoxyl and hydroxyl radical scavenging activities than vitamin E. In high-throughput screening for radioprotectors using rat thymocytes, some of the vitamin E derivatives showed the radio protecting activity. Therefore the vitamin E derivatives can be candidates as radioprotective agents.