Clarification of the cell death mechanism by radical effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
haneda kiyofumi  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30280192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Munenori  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80435057)
Research Collaborator KATAHIRA Kei  兵庫県立粒子線医療センター, 放射線技術部, 診療放射線技師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsradical effect / gel dosimeter / Monte Carlo code / 放射線感受性 / 陽子線 / モンテカルロ / 粒子線治療 / ラジカル / ゲル線量計 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 放射線治療 / ラジカル再結合 / ゲル検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate an impact on radical effect in the proton beams using a combined approach with physical data and gel data. This study used a polymer gel dosimeter. The spatial distribution of the physical dose was calculated by Monte Carlo code system PHITS.The simulation results were compared with measured the depth-dose distribution and good agreement was found, and the spatial distribution of a gel dose with threshold LET value of proton beam was calculated by the same code. Then, the relative distribution of the radical effect was calculated from the physical dose and gel dose. The relative distribution of the radical effect was calculated at each depth as the quotient of relative dose obtained using physical and gel dose. The agreement between the relative distributions of the gel dosimeter and Radical effect was good at the proton beams.