Project/Area Number |
26460736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前山 拓哉 北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (70612125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Yoshinori 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
ISHIKAWA Kenichi 東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70344025)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゲル線量計 / 放射線治療 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / MRI / リチウム6 / ホウ素10 / MAGAT / 医学物理学 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / BNCT / 線量評価 / 熱中性子 / 熱外中性子 / 色素ゲル線量計 / ガンマ線 / フリッケゲル線量計 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT)" utilizing the nuclear reaction between boron incorporated into tumor cells by drugs and thermal neutrons irradiated from nuclear reactors and accelerators as a method of treating cancer by radiation has received attention in recent years. However, a method for evaluating the complicated dose distribution has not yet been well established. In this research, we applied a dosimeter which is equivalent to water (tissue) equivalent, called a three-dimensional gel dosimeter which can evaluate the dose in three dimensions. In order to establish its use method, basic characteristics were evaluated and important basic data for clinical use was obtained.