Preparation of polymer gel dosimeters for evaluating a dose for heavy ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Akihiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10370462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリマーゲル線量計 / 粒子線 / 白濁度合い / ゲル / 放射線架橋 / γ線 / LET / 線量率 / ヒドロキシプロピルセルロース / 炭素線 / 吸光度 / 電子線 / 放射線橋かけ技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer gel dosimeters consisting of methacrylate monomers, antioxidant with radiation-crosslinked gel were prepared. The dosimeters became cloudy by exposing to 150 MeV/u He ions, 290 MeV/u C ions, and 500 MeV/u Fe ions. Absorbance of the irradiated dosimeters decreased with increasing dose rate for each ion. The sensitivity of the dosimeters decreased in order of He, C, Fe ions irradiation at the similar dose rate. The increase in a linear energy transfer (LET) affected the decrease in the number of polymerization initiators such as OH radical, resulting in the reduction of the sensitivity of the dosimeters. The sensitivity of the dosimeter was closely correlated with the dose rate and LET. On the other hand, the absorbance of the dosimeter was almost constant along the trajectory of each ion, and then reached a maximum around the Bragg peak. Furthermore, the three-dimensional dose distribution for 290 MeV/u C ions was evaluated by using a multi-layered polymer gel dosimeter.