Project/Area Number |
26460738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Takemi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 研究炉加速器管理部, 技術副主幹 (90414549)
Research Collaborator |
SAKASAI KAORU 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主席
NAKASHIMA HIROSHI 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 保安管理部, 部長
KUMADA HIROAKI 筑波大学, 陽子線センター, 准教授
KOBAYASHI HITOSHI 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中性子捕捉療法 / 中性子計測 / ボナーボール / 光ファイバー / 劣化・損傷 / BNCT / neutron / detector / 加速器 / 熱外中性子 / 中性子検出器 / BNCT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to measure an epithermal neutron spectrum near 1keV of BNCT irradiation fields, we have developed a neutron detector based on fluoride-containing bonner sphere. The applicability of the detector was verified by experiments in the epithermal neutron field. To optimize patient exposure dose, a technology with small neutron detectors using optical fibers have also been developed. In the development, the degradation of the optical fiber of the real-time neutron detector was measured firstly, and based on the results, a real-time neutron detector having a radiation resistant property was fabricated.