Improvement of uniformity of Gafchromic films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Butsuryo University (2016)
Tokai Gakuin University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Katsuda Toshizo  大阪物療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40379722)
Research Collaborator Kuwano Tadao  岡山大学, 大学院 保健学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線技術 / 医学物理 / 線量計測 / Gafchromic film / 均一性 / ガフクロミック フィルム / 放射線計測 / 紫外線照射量 / ラジオクロミック フィルム / 紫外線 / 不均一補正 / 放射線診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultraviolet (UV) rays strength of Gafchromic EBT2 (EBT2) were investigated. It has previously been suggested that UV rays can be used as a substitute for the X-ray double-exposure technique to correct non-uniformity errors when using EBT2. Ultra violet-A rays having a wavelength of 375 nm was used to irradiate Gafchromic EBT2 for various time durations, and the resulting density change was investigated. A UV light-emitting diode that generates UV-A of 375 nm was used to irradiate the EBT2 film with varying durations of 1 to 30 min. A circular region of interest of 0.5 inches diameter was set by the irradiation area, and a histogram of pixel values was created. The choice of conditions was decided based on two important requirements: first, there is no zero values mode and seconds, the 1/10 level intersects both axes of the graph. In the case of Gafchromic EBT2, the irradiation dose was 170.86 mJ/cm2 for 2 min, with a pixel value of mean 573.47 ± 251.43.