Prevention of metabolic syndrome and atherosclerosis by personal genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Masaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50230008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (70280956)
DAIMON Makoto  弘前大学, 医学部内分泌代謝内科, 教授 (20241698)
SAWABE Motoji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (30196331)
YAMASHITA Naohide  東京大学, 医科学研究所・先端診療部, 教授 (90174680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / リスク予測 / 多因子疾患 / 生活習慣病 / 予防行動 / ゲノム疫学 / 遺伝子検査 / 行動変容 / 遺伝子・環境の相互作用 / パーソナルゲノム / 予防医学 / 遺伝学的検査 / ゲノムリテラシー / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how genetic tests for common chronic diseases, such as metabolic syndrome and atherosclerosis may be useful and be applied for patients health care. We employed 30 GWAS identified DM susceptible variants to construct a risk prediction test by using information from literature and databases. We found that gene test itself may not be not valid for disease prediction, while additional information of BMI and BP will merit the test (C-statistics, AUV=0.707). This prompt us to test whether it is feasible to provide genetic tests for common chronic diseases, under the guidance of medical doctor, and to study whether such session leads to health promotion attitude for the patients.