| Project/Area Number |
26460743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
LE Ha Long Hai 金沢大学, 医学系, 大学院生
PHAM Van Thuc ハイフォン医科大学, 学長
TA Than Van ハノイ医科大学, 副学長
NGUEYN Vu Trung ハノイ医科大学, 臨床細菌・寄生虫学教室, 准教授
LE Van Hung 国立皮膚科・泌尿器科病院, 微生物検査室, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ヒトパピローマウイルス感染症 / 男性 / ベトナム / 持続感染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) infection is associated with several cancers in males, such as penile and oropharyngeal cancers. The aim of this study was to propose an HPV prevention plan for males. Since April 2014, 495 Vietnamese male patients with the symptoms of sexual transmitted infection have been followed up every 6 months for median observation period of 14.8 months. Of 116 male whose samples were collected more than once, 62.1% were positive for HPV at least once, and 37.5% had persistent HPV infection for more than one year. HPV prevalence and genotype distribution were compared by sampling site among the 205 male patients in 2015. The HPV prevalence was highest in penile sample (25.6%); urinary, 4.9%; urethral, 8.3%; and oral, 8.3%. The detection rate of HPV 18 was highest in oral samples. The importance of the introduction of quadrivalent vaccination against HPV6, 11, 16, and 18 for male was highlighted.