| Project/Area Number |
26460744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Honjo Kaori 大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 招へい准教授 (60448032)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯 博康 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
澤田 典絵 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
野田 愛 (池田愛 / 野田 愛(池田愛)) 順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10616121)
中谷 友樹 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 社会疫学 / 健康 / 健康格差 / 生活習慣 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Strong gender role norms is one of the significant social characteristics on Japanese society. In this research, we sought to examine the effect of gender role norm on health. One of our studies identified that living arrangement modified the positive associations between spouse loss and stroke risk, which differed by gender. Another study identified that work-family conflict was associated with poor self-rated health among middle-aged Japanese men and women; its health impact was relatively stronger among women, in particular economically disadvantaged women. Also, we identified that working part-time and being self-employed showed higher mortality risk when compared with full-time employment among middle-aged Japanese women. Identified gender differences in health suggested that those gender discrepancy could be influenced by the strong gender role norms in Japanese society. Our results suggest that public health approach taking account of gender norm would be important.