Problems with the surveillance program for the diagnosis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Okano Jun-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (00343278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / サーベイランス / 非B非C型 / 早期診断 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted multicenter retrospective study evaluating the background and diagnostic opportunity for 651 primary hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The etiologies were 20.0% of hepatitis B virus (HBV), 36.3% of hepatitis C virus (HCV), and 43.4% of non-B non-C (NBNC). The characteristics of non-alcoholic NBNC HCC patients included high frequency of life-related diseases. 18.6% of cases were diagnosed by plain and conventional contrast enhanced CT. Compliance with the surveillance program for the diagnosis of HCC was 35.4% for HBV and 49.2% for HCV. The main causes of deviating the surveillance included unrecognized cases of HBV and HCV carrier, non-compliance with the surveillance program by physicians, and no medical care of HBV and HCV cases.