Study of mortality risk of Hiroshima atomic bomb victims during 5 years just after the bombing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Otani Keiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 研究員 (20243587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大瀧 慈  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 名誉教授 (20110463)
佐藤 健一  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
冨田 哲治  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60346533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords残留放射線 / 広島原爆 / 入市者 / 広島原爆被爆者 / 初期被爆 / 間接被曝 / 生存解析 / 直接被ばく者 / 間接被ばく者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A-bomb radiation exposure is generally divided into two types: direct exposure to gamma-ray as well as prompt and delayed neutrons from the initial radiation explosion, and indirect exposure from residual radiation comprising neutron activated radiation in soil and other materials as well as fallout from the nuclear explosion. The results of this study showed that increase of mortality risk was detected immediately after the bombing in distal survivors or entrants who were exposed by negligible low radiation dose. We must reconsider that such low estimates of residual-radiation dose have health effects in case that breathing dust contaminated with radioactive materials.