| Project/Area Number |
26460748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Jun Hata 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00448432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清原 裕 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 心房細動 / 危険因子 / 高血圧 / コレステロール / 高感度CPR / コホート研究 / LDLコレステロール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Risk prediction model for the development of atrial fibrillation: A total of 2628 residents of Hisayama Town aged 40 years or over in 1988 were followed up for 14 years. In multivariable-adjusted model, older age, male sex, lower cholesterol, obesity, heart murmur, and electrocardiogram abnormalities were significantly and independently associated with the development of atrial fibrillation. We developed a risk prediction model for atrial fibrillation using these risk factors. (2) Association of high-sensitivity CRP levels with the development of atrial fibrillation: Using 19-year follow-up data of this cohort, we investigated the association of serum levels of high-sensitivity CRP, a marker for chronic inflammation, with the risk of atrial fibrillation. Elevated CRP was a significant and independent risk factor for atrial fibrillation.