Associations of cumulative incidence rates of cancer with geographical factors including air and meteorological environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisayoshi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00170431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三根 眞理子  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員教授 (00108292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌累積罹患率 / 地理情報システム / 包括的地理要因 / 空間疫学 / GIS / 癌罹患率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The associations between geographical factors, air environments, meteorological environments and cumulative incidence rate (CIR) of cancer were investigated in 2,206 sub-regions in Nagasaki prefecture. Between 2005 and 2011, 62,645 new cases (35,049 men and 27,551 women) of cancer were identified among approximately one million people of thirty years of age or older. The geographical clusters of cancer incidence were observed in a number of organs. The associations between CIR of cancer with each factors were evaluated using the multiple linear regression model. As geographical factors, CIR of colon cancer increased with decreasing density of internal hospital. As air and meteorological environments, nitrogen oxide, oxidant, sunshine hours, temperature and precipitation were associated with CIRs of some cancers. These results indicated the possibility that geographical factors including air and meteorological environments affected cancer incidence.