The association between baseline fatty acid composition of serum lipids and lifestyle-related diseases in the prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO KYOKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00381989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 朝茂  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10381980)
圓藤 吟史  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疫学 / 脂肪酸 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the prospective cohort study to examine the association between visceral adiposity measured by computed tomography (CT) and lifestyle-related diseases, we measured baseline fatty acid composition of serum lipids.
We cross-sectionally examined the association between baseline fatty acid composition of serum lipids and the prevalence of lifestyle-related diseases or body fat distribution using multivariate analyses. The elevated palmitic acid level was associated with the high prevalence of diabetes. Among men, the elevated dihomo-γ-linolenic acid level was positively associated with abdominal subcutaneous fat area and intra-abdominal fat area. We prospectively examined the association between baseline fatty acid composition of serum lipids and the incidence of lifestyle-related diseases using multivariate analyses. The elevated oleic acid level at baseline was positively associated with the incidence of diabetes.