Incidence of dementia and Parkinsonism-dementia complex (PDC) in Wakayama prefecture with previous high incidence of ALS/PDC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hironishi Masaya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80316116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 秀文  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20250061)
高 真守  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20554629)
紀平 為子  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30225015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紀伊半島 / 和歌山県 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン認知症複合 / 認知症 / 紀伊ALS/PDC / 紀伊ALS / 牟婁病 / 発症率 / 有病率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high incidence of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) has been observed in the southern part of Wakayama Prefecture. Furthermore, the incidence of ALS is known to be high among Chamorro people in Guam Island. Although the incidence of ALS has decreased, Parkinson & dementia complex (PDC) and Guam dementia remain prevalent in Guam. This study aims to investigate the current incidence of ALS and the presence of PDC in Wakayama Prefecture as well as the prevalence of dementia in K town of southern Wakayama with an especially high incidence of ALS noted previously. We observed that an upsurge in the incidence of ALS awaits recognition and that the onset of PDC was not confirmed. Furthermore, a dementia screening survey in K town revealed that the prevalence of dementia in K town is not higher than that estimated in other studies in Japan.