Evaluating effects of indirect exposures among atomic bomb survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Tonda Tetsuji  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60346533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 健一  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原爆被爆者 / 間接被曝 / リスク評価 / 空間統計 / がん死亡危険度 / 2次的放射線被曝 / 空間変化モデル / 時間変化モデル / 2次的放射線被曝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While there is a considerable number of studies on the relationship between the risk of disease or death and direct exposure from the atomic bomb in Hiroshima, the risk for indirect exposure caused by residual radioactivity has not yet been fully evaluated. One of the reasons is that risk assessments have utilized estimated radiation doses, but that it is difficult to estimate indirect exposure. To evaluate risks for other causes, including indirect radiation exposure, as well as direct exposure, a statistical method is described here that evaluates risk with respect to individual location at the time of atomic bomb exposure instead of radiation dose. We modeled time varying effect of radiation exposure on health status and made an animation of risk map. Based on the animated risk map, we discussed possibilities of influence of indirect exposure on health status among atomic bomb survivors.