A survey for modernizing systematic review methods for developing clinical practice guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA Teruhiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30399597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱島 ちさと  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (30286447)
Research Collaborator NIHASHI Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00426496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床エビデンス統合 / メタ解析 / ベイズモデル解析 / がん検診 / がん予防 / 比較効果 / 精度 / ベイズモデル / 検査・スクリーニング精度 / 研究の妥当性評価 / ランダム効果モデル / システマティックレビュー / メタアナリシス / 診療ガイドライン策定 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the late 2000s, AHRQ-EPC program in the US and NICE in the UK, two major health technology assessment agencies in the leading countries of evidence-based medicine, have comprehensively evaluated methods for synthesizing clinical evidence, and developed methods guides. We investigated the usability and relevance of the recommended novel statistical approaches, and applied selected statistical methods in our evidence reviews conducted for updating cancer prevention guidelines in Japan. The novel methods recommended were typically based on advanced statistical models and Bayesian approaches were frequently adopted. Because platforms that allowed novice clinician investigators to easily carry out these methods were limited, application of the novel methods required more time and effort than the conventional methods, in addition to statistical expertise. Establishing resources to efficiently select more appropriate methods to adopt in particular situations is an urgent task.