| Project/Area Number |
26460757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Haruo 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター, 部長 (10332355)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASE Hiroki 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 所長 (90322073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 癌 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 人間生活環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the next-gen sequencing approach to identify risk-associated genetic variants primarily in a cancer risk population. In cohort sample, 40 stomach cancer cases and 43 colon cancer cases were identified and considered as a cancer risk group, while 33 healthy individuals who did not develop any cancer by 70 years old were used as a low-risk control. The study revealed to identify more frequent unknown / non-synonymous germ-line mutations including non-sense variants in the risk group. We have identified potential functional non-synonymous germ-line mutations in 2 genes for risk of stomach cancer, 3 genes for colon cancer. Cancer risk markers identified in this study can be useful to apply prevention, health check-up invitation, early-diagnosis for cancer in a regional population. Further analyses are necessary to demonstrate mechanisms involved in the cancer risk, which may be contributed by polymorphic germ-line alleles identified in this study.