Association of alpha-klotho and angiopoietin-like protein 2 with mortality in the younger elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UKAWA SHIGEKAZU  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40706751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 孝  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (10252230)
若井 建志  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50270989)
玉腰 暁子  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90236737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 長寿 / コーホート研究 / 生活習慣 / コーホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-klotho (Klotho) has been identified as a biomarker of aging. Angiopoietin-like protein 2 (Angptl2) has also been identified as an indicator of chronic inflammation. However, evidence for an association between Klotho and Angptl2 with mortality has not been established. We conducted a stratified case-cohort study using data from the NISSIN Project, a prospective cohort study. A total of 2,851 participants aged 64/65 years at baseline formed the original cohort, from 1996 to 2005. A sub-cohort of 714 participants and 374 deaths (88 deaths within the sub-cohort) were analyzed. A weighted Cox proportional hazard model was used to evaluate the association of Klotho and Angptl2 with mortality. The median (25-75 percentile) concentration of Klotho and Angptl2 was 670 (540.0-883.5) pg/mL, 3.76 (3.07-4.57) ng/mL, respectively. There is a positive association between Angptl2 and mortality, whereas no association was found between Klotho and mortality.