Evaluation of the relationship between Helicobacter pylori infection and osteopenia in Japanese healthy adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Chinda Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60637544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中路 重之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10192220)
下山 克  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50312492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 骨減少症 / 胃粘膜萎縮 / 血清エストラジオール濃度 / カルシウム摂取量 / 生活習慣 / ヘリコバクターピロリ感染 / 骨密度 / エストロゲン濃度 / 血清ペプシノーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese males, bivariate and multivariate analyses revealed that only age was significantly different between subjects with or without osteopenia. H. pylori infection is not a risk for osteopenia. In Japanese females, bivariate analysis showed H. pylori infection was associated with osteopenia. However, multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that H. pylori infection was not significantly associated with osteopenia. Age, BMI, last educational level, serum level of estradiol and calcium intake were significantly associated with osteopenia. Furthermore, no significant association was found between gastric mucosal atrophy and osteopenia in multivariate logistic regression. Presence of significant confounding factors in the multivariate analysis might preclude the association between H. pylori infection and osteopenia.