Health effect after partner cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Masako  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 配偶者 / 死亡 / 自殺 / 循環器疾患 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that the risk of suicide and cardiovascular disease mortality have been increased from 1 week to 1 year after cancer diagnosis, due to mental stress of the cancer diagnosis. In addition, the risk of death has been increased after death of the spouse. However, few studies have been conducted about the risk of death of the patient after spouse's cancer incidence. Therefore, this study aimed to clarify the relationship between cancer diagnosis of spouse and their own mortality risk. approximately 60,000 people who participated in the Japan Public Health Center-based Prospective Study (JPHC Study), and who have spouse matching data, were followed. We used Poisson regression analysis to calculate relative risk (RR) of mortality after partner cancer, after partner death after cancer incidence, and after death. The RR tended to increase after partner cancer, after partner death after cancer incidence, after death than partner cancer/death free periods.