An epidemiological study on the effects of soluble Fas and IGF -1 to the onset and prognosis of hemorrhagic cerebrovascular disease in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANKAI Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究院, 教授 (50223053)
KITAMURA Akihiko  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究所, 研究部長 (80450922)
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20375504)
KIYAMA Masahiko  大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 副所長 (10450925)
Research Collaborator SATA Mizuki
MATSUMURA Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出血性脳血管疾患 / 脳内出血 / くも膜下出血 / 可溶性Fas / IGF-1 / 疫学 / コホート内症例対照研究 / 細胞増殖因子 / 可溶性Fas(sFas) / sFas / アポトーシス / IGF-Ⅰ / 危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of sFas and IGF-1 on the onset and prognosis of hemorrhagic cerebrovascular disease and to confirm the possibility as new biomarkers, we measured them serum samples between two groups, 118 hemorrhagic cerebrovascular disease onset group of all ages and 236 non-onset control group matched for sex, age, area of residence and year of serum storage in a nested case-control study under three Japanese prospective cohorts within about nine thousand men and women. As a result, univariate and multivariate analysis showed that low serum IGF-1 levels may be associated with high onset risk of subarachnoid hemorrhage, suggesting a potential role of proliferative factors in the development of subarachnoid hemorrhage.