The effect of parent-child relationship on health status in adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIZUKI Masashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80431964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords愛着スタイル / 親の帰宅時間 / 幼少期の逆境体験 / 親子のかかわり / メンタルヘルス / パワーハラスメント / ソーシャルサポート / 上司の組織管理 / 幼少期の逆境的体験 / 職場における好ましくない行為 / 自尊感情 / 健診の受診 / 検診の受診 / 気分障害・不安障害 / インターネット調査 / 親子関係 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an internet survey and showed that adult attachment patterns modified the association between living arrangement, social support, and psychological distress. We analyzed data from the Adachi Child Health Impact of Living Difficulty (A-CHILD) study and showed that late or irregular returning home times for both parents had an adverse effect on child mental health, and the relationship was partly mediated by reduced frequency of parent-child interaction. We conducted another internet survey and showed that adverse childhood experiences was a risk factor for bullying perpetration at workplace. We analyzed data from the European Working Conditions Survey and showed that workplace trust modified the association between supervisor management quality and psychological well-being among employees.