A prospective study on the association between declined autonomic nervous system function and onset of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saito Isao  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90253781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 加奈子  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20510283)
加藤 匡宏  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疫学 / 糖尿病 / 自律神経系機能 / 心拍変動 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association of heart rate variability (HRV), which expresses an autonomic nervous system function, with insulin resistance and incident diabetes in a general population. Declined HRV was related to the accumulation of each risk factor of waist circumstance, blood pressure, HDL cholesterol, triglycerides, and fasting glucose; and an increase in percentage of the metabolic syndrome. During the follow-up of five years, we identified 58 new diabetes onsets among 1001 participants, but sex and age-adjusted odds ratios of low HRV for diabetes onset were not significant. Decreased parasympathetic nervous system function, which elevated the sympathetic nervous activity, was associated with increased insulin resistance, low insulin sensitivity, and presence of the metabolic syndrome.