The association between sleep-disordered breathing and prognosis among patients with liver diseases:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shinya  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60444733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣岡 昌史  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30432785)
日浅 陽一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314961)
谷川 武  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80227214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝疾患 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 肝細胞癌 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 肝細胞ガン / 発がん / 睡眠時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
85 patients with hepatocellular cancer were enrolled in this study (69 male patients, 53 -83 years). A self-administered questionnaire was used to assess Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, Epworth Sleepness Scale, nocturia, drinking habits, smoking habits, eating habits, and exercise habits. The stage of hepatocellular cancer, and liver function was collected based on medical record.
The assessment of sleep-disordered breathing (SDB): A pulse oximeter (PULSOX 3Si; Minolta Co., Osaka, Japan) was attached to the left wrist. The severity of sleep breathing disorder was defined by the 3% oxygen desaturation index level: normal, less than five events per hour; SDB, 5 or more; events per hour; moderate to severe SBD 15 or more; events per hour. We would estimate the association between the severity of SBD and prognosis of hepatocellular cancer after data cleaning.