Application of longer healthy life expectancy factors of fifty thousand atomic bomb survivors in Nagasaki to the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MINE Mariko  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員教授 (00108292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 久義  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (00170431)
横田 賢一  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90754622)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMINE Etsuko
NOSE Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords被爆高齢者 / 生活習慣 / 健康長寿 / 被爆者 / 高齢者 / 健康診断 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the database of the atomic bomb survivors to assess correlations among 4 factors: frequency of exercise, variety in a diet, participation in the society, and independence degree of daily living. Elderly atomic bomb survivors who have higher independence degree of daily living exercise regularly, have a variety in their diet, and also participate in social activities.
On the contrary, more male survivors feel they are energetic, compared to female survivors, and they have a tendency to have higher independence of daily living. We take into account the result and consider that male atomic bomb survivors are the ones in perfect health although female survivors live longer than male survivors. We predict that female survivors have a longer life expectancy by having care givers to look after them and also not working too hard.