A basic study on biomarkers for early diagnosis and comprehensive managements of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Omori Hisamitsu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70271442)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Tohru  霧ケ丘つだ病院, 院長
HAYASHI Toshinari  所沢呼吸器内科クリニック, 院長
OGATA Yasuhiro  日本赤十字社熊本健康管理センター, 所長
MIHARA Shuichi  みはらライフケアクリニック, 院長
ONOUE Ayumi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部・生体情報解析学分野
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / 呼吸機能 / 気流閉塞 / 併存症 / バイオマーカー / 疫学 / 健康診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship of lung function、and severity of COPD with plasma fibrinogen levels, urine albumin levels, and vitamin D (25(OH)D) status. In this study, plasma fibrinogen levels were not associated with lung function. We observed increased levels of urine albumin among subjects with airflow limitation compared to subjects with normal lung function. There was no association between CT emphysema and serum 25(OH)D levels. We observed a relationship between lower serum 25(OH)D levels and lower lung function among subjects with airflow limitation.