Risk perception analysis of parents in Fukushima and Chernobyl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Atsushi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40448494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 浩二  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30722392)
矢部 博興  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210316)
福島 哲仁  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamashita Shunichi  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
Takamura Noboru  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30295068)
Research Collaborator Roudenok Vasili
Sikorski Anatol
Kozkovsky Aleksandr
Lyzikov Anatol
Takahashi Jumpei
Yasui Kiyotaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線健康リスク / リスク認知 / リスクトレードオフ / 健康情報 / リスクコミュニケーション / 放射線災害 / 放射線健康影響 / 健康リスク認知 / 原発事故 / 国際研究者交流(ベラルーシ共和国) / 国際情報交換(ベラルーシ共和国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a questionnaire survey for the parents in Fukushima and Chernobyl suffered area. According to survey in Fukushima, although most of people understand the quantitative concept of risk, most of them did not think about risk trade off in their life. National government information was not trusted compared with information from local government and traditional media. People who think radiation health effects are scientifically unknown tend to considered every information source as unreliable. Effective way of risk communication should be considered. We got aggregate results from Chernobyl area half year late. Therefore, we started to weigh both data.